Florida is a well-liked spot for wintering birds because it supplies heat climate year-round. You’ll find many distinctive species in Florida that you could be not discover in the remainder of the nation. Try this record of the 12 commonest blue birds in Florida and uncover their habitat, food plan, habits, and the best way to establish them.
Florida Scrub Jay
Habitat: The Florida scrub jay lives nowhere on this planet besides Central Florida. They usually dwell solely in Florida scrublands, the place they hardly ever wander off from their little scrub patches.
look: These birds are giant and slender with lengthy tails and heavy payments. Their necks, wings, and tails are blue, and their bellies and backs are grayish-white.
Food regimen: Bugs, acorns, berries, snakes, mice, and lizards
Habits: They forage in flocks on the bottom or in bushes and have a posh social system.
Habitat: The blue-headed vireo is an jap fowl of america and Canada, and it spends its winters all through Florida. You’ll find them in lots of forest and woodland habitats, together with parks and swamps.
look: Small and stocky, this vireo has a hooked invoice and thick legs. They’ve bluish-gray heads, inexperienced upperparts, and white underparts. Their wings and tails are streaked black and white.
Food regimen: Bugs, larvae, spiders, snails, and small fruits
Habits: Diligently forages within the higher bushes, wanting on the undersides of leaves and twigs.
Habitat: The painted bunting breeds alongside the northeast Florida coast, migrates by central Florida, and winters within the southern tip. You will see them in woodland edges, roadsides, cities, and gardens.
look: These medium-sized birds are fantastically colored. Their plumage is an unpatterned combination of blue, inexperienced, and crimson.
Food regimen: Seeds and bugs
Habits: These secretive birds keep in dense cowl, foraging on the bottom and infrequently in blended flocks.
Habitat: You’ll find frequent gallinules primarily within the southeastern United States, the place they dwell year-round in Florida. They inhabit freshwater marshes and reedy ponds.
look: These medium-sized marsh birds have lengthy legs and toes and skinny necks. Their coloring is bluish-gray to charcoal grey, they usually function vivid crimson brow shields and inexperienced legs.
Food regimen: Plant matter, bugs, snails, and seeds
Habits: They’re extremely adaptable and customary within the southeastern marshes. Search for them foraging whereas swimming or strolling by marsh vegetation.
nice blue heron
Habitat: The good blue heron lives year-round all through a lot of the United States, together with Florida. They’re aquatic birds present in marshes, swamps, shores, coastal bay, and tide flats.
look: Largest of the North American herons, the nice blue has lengthy legs, a protracted (S-curved) neck, and a thick, pointed invoice. They’re bluish-gray throughout with a protracted black stripe over their eye.
Food regimen: Fish, amphibians, reptiles, small mammals, birds, and bugs
Habits: They stand silently in shallow water, ready for his or her meal to swim close to earlier than thrusting their dagger-like invoice into the water.
Habitat: The tree swallow is ample in North America, the place it lives in Florida in the course of the winter. They like open nation areas close to water, akin to meadows, lakes, and marshes.
look: These small songbirds have streamlined our bodies and have shiny bluish-green plumage above and white beneath with darkish brown wings and tails.
Food regimen: Bugs and berries
Habits: They fly low over water and fields, snatching prey from the floor in mid-air.
little blue heron
Habitat: The little blue heron lives within the southeastern United States, the place it stays year-round in Florida. They’re primarily present in freshwater habitats, akin to marshes, rice fields, swamps, and ponds.
look: They resemble snowy egrets and have lengthy legs and slender necks. Adults are darkish bluish-gray and maroon.
Food regimen: Fish, crustaceans, frogs, lizards, snakes, and turtles
Habits: They’re methodical foragers. You’ll find them strolling slowly in shallow water, ready for his or her prey to cross.
Habitat: The purple martin breeds throughout the jap United States. You’ll find it throughout Florida in lots of frequent areas, like farms and cities. You may also discover them in woodland edges and lowland deserts.
look: These birds are very giant swallows with broad chests, lengthy wings, and forked tails. Males are shiny darkish bluish-purple and have brownish-black wings and tails.
Food regimen: Flies, dragonflies, beetles, crickets, grasshoppers, butterflies, and extra
Habits: Swish fliers, the purple martin forages by flying low and snatching prey mid-air.
Habitat: The jap bluebird dwell year-round in Florida, apart from the very southern tip. They inhabit open nations with scattered clusters of bushes, like farms and forest clearings.
look: This species is small, plump, and alert in posture. They’ve lengthy wings and quick tails and their plumage is blue above and white beneath, with rusty crimson breasts and throats.
Food regimen: Beetles, crickets, caterpillars, grasshoppers, spiders, and berries
Habits: They perch in low branches and observe their environment earlier than fluttering to the bottom to forage.
Habitat: Blue jays dwell year-round within the jap US, together with Florida. These loud birds inhabit many acquainted areas, akin to cities, gardens, groves, and woods.
look: They’re giant songbirds with varied blue shades, white, and black patterns above and white beneath. In addition they have mild blue crests.
Food regimen: Bugs, nuts, seeds, and grains
Habits: They forage on the bottom, shrubs, and bushes. They’re additionally frequent birds at yard feeders.
Habitat: The belted kingfisher is ample throughout North America. They dwell year-round in northern Florida and winter in southern Florida. These birds are related to most water habitats, like lakes, streams, bays, and coasts.
look: Massive and stocky, the belted kingfisher has a shaggy crest and a thick invoice. They’re bluish-gray on the pinnacle and again and white beneath, with patches of chestnut on the perimeters.
Food regimen: Fish, crustaceans, amphibians, small mammals, and reptiles
Habits: They watch from a perch above water earlier than diving head-first into the water. They’ve a loud rattling name that helps distinguish them.
Habitat: One other fowl of the jap half of america, the frequent grackle lives year-round in Florida. You’ll find them all through the state in farms, cities, pastures, and suburban yards.
look: They’re lengthy and lanky, that includes iridescent plumage. Their heads are blue and inexperienced and their our bodies are bronze.
Food regimen: Seeds, grains, bugs, and spiders
Habits: You will see them wading in shallow water or strolling on the bottom in search of meals. They usually forage in teams and can sometimes steal meals from different species.